Pathological findings of Drug-Eluting stent implanted in pulmonary vein in pigs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19635
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Pediatrics
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Furukawa Takeshi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (30567996)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsブタ / 肺静脈 / 薬剤溶出性ステント / 再狭窄 / ステント
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The outcome of stent implantation for pulmonary vein stenosis in children remains poor. In our previous report, bare-metal stents (BMSs) and sirolimus-eluting stents (SESs) were implanted and the extent of neointimal thickness, as measured by injury score, was significantly less in the SES group than in the BMS group (injury score 1: BMS 0.351 ± 0.033 vs SES 0.226 ± 0.031 mm; P < 0.01; injury score 2: BMS 1.232 ± 0.244 vs SES 0.609 ± 0.208 mm; P < 0.01) after 8weeks. The current study, we try to evaluate porcine tissues via necropsy 6 months after stenting. Although, the animal laboratory room in our hospital was rebuilded in two years and we could not make an experiment. We administer preliminary experiment of RT-PCR for expression of protein attributing from neointimal thickness.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新生児・小児の肺静脈狭窄病変は症状の進行が早く、重篤かつ致死的となる。それらに対して現在、外科治療に加えカテーテル治療が試みられているが、その多くは術後再狭窄や閉塞をきたし、有効な治療法とは成り得ていない。 静脈血管に対しても有用 性が期待されるが、小児の肺静脈狭窄病変の薬剤溶出性ステント治療の多数の症例や長期の経過観察を行った報告 は現在のところみられない。いまだ効果と安全性は明確ではなく、それらを明確にしていく上でも意義があると考えられる。