Project/Area Number |
15K19650
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Yuma Kitase 名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80736299)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 低酸素性虚血脳症 / 乳歯歯髄幹細胞 / 幹細胞療法 / 免疫組織学的評価 / 行動評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
About 1.5 cases of postnatal hypoxic-ischemic encephalopathy (HIE) occurred to 1,000 births, which is the main cause of neurological disability and death. In this study, we developed HIE model rats and developed novel therapies using Stem cells from human exfoliated deciduous teeth (SHED). In histological examination, we showed that SHED suppresses apoptosis, oxidative stress, activated macrophages and induces M2 microglia. In addition, HIE model rats administered SHED showed improvement in exercise, walking function and active avoidance. The condition medium of SHED also showed neuronal protection. It was suggested that SHED could be a effective treatment for HIE.