Study for blood, ultrasonograhic or placental pathological findings to evaluate neurological outcomes in growth restricted fetus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19662
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Embryonic/Neonatal medicine
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Masamitsu  昭和大学, 医学部, 講師 (50465126)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords臍帯異常 / 胎児血栓性病変 / 胎児発育不全 / 臍帯胎盤循環不全 / 臍帯静脈血流量 / 胎児循環 / 胎盤循環 / 臍帯静脈流量 / 胎児機能不全 / 胎盤機能 / 周産期予後 / 臍帯過捻転
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Case control study was performed to clarify the placental pathological findings such as fetal thrombotic vasculopathy (FTV) related to circulation insufficiencies in the villi.The placentas which were singleton delivery in growth restricted fetuses with birthweight less than 5 percentile. It was diagnosed the umbilical cord abnormalities which were velamentous or marginal cord insertion (VCI or MCI), hyper-coiled cord (HCC) and single umbilical artery (SUA) after delivery. FTV would be more frequently observed in cases with umbilical cord abnormalities than without them. There were the 31 cases with umbilical cord abnormalities (6 VCI, 7 MCI, 19 HCC and 3 SUA). The frequencies of intrauterine fetal death with and without umbilical cord abnormalities were 38.7% and 10.6% (p<0.01). Those of FTV were 61.3% and 34.0 % (p=0.02). The pathological findings in chronic circulatory insufficiency such as FTV related growth restricted fetuses with umbilical cord abnormalities.