Analyzing ganglioside expression of cutaneous malignant lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19688
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KIYOHARA EIJI  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70423176)
Research Collaborator MATSUMURA CHIKA
TAKATA YOKO
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords皮膚悪性リンパ腫 / ガングリオシド / GD3 / GD3 synthase / 菌状息肉症 / 皮膚リンパ腫 / triptolide
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Gangliosides have important roles in promoting growth of several tumors. However, there is few reports of ganglioside expression in cutaneous lymphoma. GD3, which is one of the gangliosides, is known to promote growth of tumors. GD3 synthase which can synthesize GD3 from GM3, was increased on lymphoma cell lines. Next, GD3 expression on tumor cells, which were collected from tumors of mycosis fungoides patients, was analyzed. This analysis showed that GD3 on the tumor cells was significantly increased, compared with blood cells of healthy donors. This result implied ganglioside might have important role in cutaneous lymphoma. To show possibility of new target of treatment, we tested apoptosis of lymphoma cell lines, caused by anti-GD3 synthase treatment. However, suppression level of tumor growth was not enough. Taken together, further analysis of ganglioside will be needed in cutaneous lymphoma.