Analysis of the effect of Angiopoietin-like protein 2 in the skin senescence and carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19695
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
Aoi Jun  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 寄附講座教員 (60467991)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords老化 / アンジオポエチン様因子2 / 発がん / 加齢 / 皮膚老化 / アンジオポエチン様因子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We reported that K14-Angptl2 Tg mice, over expressing Angptl2 in skin epithelial cells, show enhanced the skin senescence. Conversely, Angptl2 KO mice show retard the skin senescence. The expression of Collagen is decreased, and p16INK4a, senescence indicator, is increased in the skin of K14-Angptl2 Tg mice. Inversely, the expression of collagen is increased, and the expression of p16INK4a is decreased in the skin of Angptl2 KO mice. Additionally, SASP (senescence-associated secretory phenotype): IL-6, IL-8 and MMP-3 are increased the skin of K14-Angptl2 Tg mice.