Functional analysis of miRNA in radiation induced fibrosis and its application to therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
Yano Hiroyuki  大分大学, 全学研究推進機構, 教務職員 (50448552)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射線誘起線維化 / miRNA / コラーゲン / 放射線誘発線維症 / 細胞外マトリックス / microRNA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiation-induced fibrosis (RIF) is thought to involve the excessive accumulation of collagen; previously, we reported that radiation increased the type I collagen expression and TGF-β was involved in this increase. It has been suggested that miRNA negatively regulate the gene expression. However, their role in the RIF process remains unclear. In this study, we examined the effects of miRNA on the type I collagen expression induced by radiation. We found that miR-29 were downregulated and targeted type I collagen gene in irradiated cells. We also found that the overexpression of miR-29 inhibited the type I collagen expression whereas the knockdown of miR-29 enhanced it. In addition, TGF-βsignaling decreased the miR-29 expression whereas the inhibition of this signaling cancelled this decrease. In conclusion, miR-29 was involved in the regulation of type I collagen expression through the TGF-β signaling in irradiated cells, suggesting that miR-29 may be an important regulator of RIF.