Investigation for a mechanism of skin fragility induced by anti-laminin 332 antibody
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19706
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Dermatology
Research InstitutionKurume University
Principal Investigator
KOGA Hiroshi  久留米大学, 医学部, 助教 (40461412)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords粘膜類天疱瘡 / ラミニン332 / 自己抗体 / 細胞接着
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We evaluated adhesive capacity disrupted by anti-laminin 332 antibodies from patients with mucous membrane pemphigoid (MMP) in absence of cell immunity in vitro to elucidate a mechanism of skin fragility in the patients. Detachment of HaCaT cells, a keratinocyte cell line was observed in the presence of monoclonal or patients’ sera-derived anti-laminin 332 antibody, whereas dermal-epidermal separation was not observed on cryosection of human skin in the presence of anti-laminin 332 antibody without leukocytes. Levels of protein expression of laminin 332 in the presence of anti-laminin 332 in HaCaT cells did not decrease compared to that in the absent of the antibodies detected by immunofluorescence and western blotting. These data suggested that protein interaction in hemidesmosome disrupted directly by anti-laminin 332 may be involved in a mechanism of skin fragility observed in MMP with anti-laminin 332 antibodies.