A Neurological study of relationship between empathy in mothers and sociality in their children with autism spectrum disorder.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Chiaki  金沢大学, 子どものこころの発達研究センター, 博士研究員 (40644034)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords自閉スペクトラム症 / 母子インタラクション / 脳磁図 / Mu suppression / 社会性 / 脳磁図(MEG) / 脳磁図(MEG)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to investigate the relation of the sociality of young children with autism spectrum disorder (ASD) and empathy in their mothers.
A longitudinal quotient study demonstrated a significant correlation between the changes in children's Social Responsiveness Scale(SRS) score and changes empathizing quotient in either the father or both parents. Autistic symptom mitigation in ASD children was associated with increased empathy levels in their parents.We measured MEG mu suppression during face-to-face spontaneous non-linguistic interactions between mothers and their children with ASD using the MEG hyperscanning system. The results demonstrated significant correlations between the index of mu suppression in the right precentral area and the traits (or severity) of ASD in 13 mothers and 8 children.