Investigation of the glutamate hypothesis for schizophrenia using iPS cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Mouri Kentaro  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (00642125)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords臨床精神分子遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The KIF17 gene plays an important role in transport of NMDA receptors . We found that a missense SNP of KIF17 was significantly higher in schizophrenia group on the relationship between KIF 17. The protein expression of KIF17 in schizophrenic postmortem brains was significantly less than that in controls. We knocked down KIF17 gene in mouse neural progenitor cells (mNPCs) and the proliferation ability of the mNPCs was evaluated but no significant change was observed. In astrocytes treated with clozapine , KIF 17 mRNA expression were significantly decreased . For iPS cells derived from human, since it was possible to establish a system of induction of differentiation from human iPS cells to neurons, we will continue to analyze the influence on differentiation after continuing operations such as suppressing the expression of KIF17 gene .