Widespread white matter microstructural abnormalities related to cognitive impairment in bipolar disorder and major depressive disorder: A DTI study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Shinichi  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70549716)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords気分障害 / 白質微細構造異常 / 認知機能障害 / DTI / 治療抵抗性うつ病 / rTMS 治療 / ECT / 神経ネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The FA of WM in widespread regions including CC in the BD, and MDD groups was significantly reduced compared with those in the HC group. The mean FA of the WM skeleton with statistical differences correlated with performance on the list learning in the BD group, and correlated with performance on the digit sequencing task, token motor, and symbol coding in the MDD group. Our results suggested widespread WM microstructural abnormalities, which were associated with cognitive impairment in patients with BD and MDD. This study contributes to the understanding of WM pathophysiology in BD and MDD.