Project/Area Number |
15K19745
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Dokkyo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 向精神薬 / 心電図 / QT間隔延長 / 統合失調症 / 気分障害 / 突然死 / 心臓突然死 / QT間隔 / QT dispersion / Tpeak-end / 抗うつ薬 / 抗精神病薬 / 心電図異常 / QT dispertion |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
A risk of fatal arrhythmia is high in a patient with psychotropic drug treatment. I reevaluated the risk to fatal arrhythmia prediction by the psychotropic drug using each indexes of electrocardiogram which were regarded more suitable than QT interval. . In mood disorder patients, lengthening of QT dispersion was correlated with tricyclic antidepressant with a dose-dependent manner. Furthermore, an average of QT dispersion length was significantly longer than those of normal controls. Because a schizophrenia patient had a high risk of sudden death, the expression level of particular mRNA in blood, in which mutation has been regarded as a risk of both QT prolongation and schizophrenia, was compared with those of normal controls. In the results, mRNA of AKAP9977 and KCNH2 gene level was lower than those of normal controls. However, NRG1 mRNA expression level was higher in schizophrenia than normal controls. The QT interval correlated with no mRNA expression level of any genes.