Project/Area Number |
15K19753
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Psychiatric science
Research Institution | Institute of Physical and Chemical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Sawada Tomoyo 国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 脳科学総合研究センター, 研究員 (90708471)
Research Collaborator |
CHATER Thomas Edward
GODA Yukiko
KATO Tadafumi
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 精神疾患 / iPS細胞 / 一卵性双生児 / 双極性障害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Major depression and bipolar disorder are neuropsychiatric disorders which cause severe psychosocial disturbance without defined molecular pathogenesis, definitive methods for diagnosis and fundamental treatment. Recent progresses in iPS cell technologies have enabled us to analyze patient’s neurons. However, large genetic variability between individuals often hampers the identification of subtle disease-relevant changes in cellular functions. In this study, we recruited a pair of monozygotic twins discordant for schizoaffective disorder, bipolar-type and analyzed forebrain specific neural stem/progenitor cells and cortical neurons derived from the twins’ iPS cells. This approach can minimize the genetic variability and thus enhance the likelihood of identifying subtle disease-associated cellular phenotypes.