The relationship between tau accumulation and BPSD in Alzheimer disease: a tau PET imaging study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Research InstitutionNara Medical University (2017)
National Institutes for Quantum and Radiological Science and Technology (2015-2016)
Principal Investigator
Soichiro Kitamura  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10714389)
Research Collaborator SHIMADA Hitoshi
SHINOTOH Hitoshi
HIRANO Shigeki
KUWABARA Satoshi
TAKAHATA Keisuke
MORIGUCHI Sho
NAGASHIMA Tomohisa
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアルツハイマー病 / 行動心理症状 / タウ蛋白 / 前頭葉 / 眼窩前頭皮質 / 鉤状束 / アパシー / PET / アルツハイマー型認知症 / 認知症 / MRI
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pathological phospholyrated tau accumulation is main neuropathology in Alzheimer's disease (AD). Progressive cognitive impairment in AD is known to be associated with the spread of tau accumulation, while the relationship between behavioral and psychological symptom (BPSD) and tau accumulation in AD is unclear. The present study examined the relationship between BPSD and tau accumulation with tau PET ligand 11C-PBB3. Our data found that tau accumulation in frontal cortex, especially orbitofrontal cortex (OFC), was significantly associated with apathy, frequently show in AD. Additionally, tau accumulation in OFC was attributable to the apathy directly and through the cortical thinning in OFC and consequent white matter disruption in uncinate fasciculus. These findings suggest that tau induced focal and network disruption in frontal cortex is considered to be of critical importance for apathy in AD.