The evaluation of late adverse effects of adjuvant radiotherapy using in silico sarrogate end marker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kinoshita Rumiko  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70507582)
Research Collaborator Yoshimura Takaaki
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords術後照射 / NTCP / 婦人科癌 / 全骨盤照射 / 乳癌術後照射 / 陽子線治療 / 乳癌 / 強度変調放射線治療 / X線治療 / 婦人科腫瘍 / NTCPモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
IMRT and spot sccaning proton therapy(SSPT) plans were created for 13 gynecologic malignancy patients who had received hysterectomies and irradiation to the pelvic region. The Bone marrow(BM)dose using SSPT was significantly lower than with IMRT. The NTCP modeling analysis showed that the risk of grade≧3 hematologic toxicity (HT3+) using SSPT was significantly lower than with IMRT The SSPT achieves significant reductions in the dose to BM without compromising target coverage, compared with IMRT. The NTCP value for HT3+ in SSPT was significantly lower than in IMRT.
Dose volume anlaysis was carried out to eveluate the dose to the internal mammary lymph node(IMN) and normal tissure using 50 patients who reieved breaset concervation therapy(BCT).
The IMN-PTV mean doses were less than 30 Gy in all cases.The IMN dose in standard tangential irradiation for BCT is insufficient for treatment.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
婦人科癌の術後照射において、陽子線治療はX線のIMRTと比較し正常組織の線量が低減されている事が示され、更に血液毒性を低減しうる事が理論上示された。このことは陽子線治療を実際に臨床で使用する事による理論的根拠となりうる。
乳癌の術後照射において、X線で乳房と領域リンパ節に照射を行うと正常組織の線量が増大する事が示され、正常組織の線量を低減可能な照射法の考案が必要である事が示唆された。