Project/Area Number |
15K19764
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Mariko 弘前大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30645263)
Research Collaborator |
TAKAI Yoshihiro
HIROSE Katsumi
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 上皮間葉転換(EMT) / HIF-1 / HIF-1阻害剤 / 低酸素 / 放射線治療 / 上皮間葉転換 / HIF-1α / HIF-1阻害剤 / HIF-1阻害剤 / 創傷治癒アッセイ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently study reported that hypoxic cancer cells are promoted epitherial-mesenchymal transition (EMT) by radiation therapy.The induction of hypoxia-induced EMT involvement of HIF-1 pathway has been suggested, therefore it is expected that LW6 improve the radiotherapeutic effect of hypoxic tumor via HIF-1 inhibition. The human lung adenocarcinoma A549 cells were cultured under normoxia or hypoxia (O2 1%), and X-irradiated 0 or10 Gy. We performed wound-healing assay and evaluated the expression of EMT markers, JNK and p-JNK. In this study, we revealed that LW6 suprress each of hypoxia- and radiation-induced EMT leading to cancer relapse through HIF-1 pathway and JNK pathway blockade.