Anti cancer specific immune response after carbon ion irradiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Sato Hiro  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90750571)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放射線腫瘍学 / 腫瘍免疫学 / 腫瘍免疫 / 放射線治療 / 炭素イオン線治療 / 放射線生物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I found that carbon ion radiotherapy induced high-mobility group box 1 (HMGB1) release, and T cell activation and proliferation in mice with lymphoma.
HMGB1 is a member of damage-associated molecular pattern, which is released by irradiated tumor cells and trigger the activation of antigen presentation cells (APCs). APCs present the tumor-derived antigens to cytotoxic T lymphocytes, which then kill the target cells. Therefore, the present data suggested that tumor cell death by carbon ion radiotherapy elicited activation of tumor antigen specific immune response.