The new MRI brain volumetry method using compensation method for tissue denaturing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Goto Masami  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (30375844)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
KeywordsMRI(磁気共鳴画像) / 脳容積計測 / 老化 / アルツハイマー型認知症 / 核磁気共鳴画像 / 脳容積 / 鉄沈着 / ボクセルベース解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Voxel-based morphotometry (VBM) using the MR image is a method to measure the brain volume. The VBM method elucidates the local brain function in diseases such as Alzheimer's dementia or schizophrenia. The brain denaturation to occur because of the aging and a picture decline of the MR image reduces the precision of the VBM method. Many studies are conducted about the method to reduce influence by a picture, but a few studies are conducted about the method to correct for brain denaturation. Therefore I suggested technique to measure influence on picture by the brain denaturation and contributed to improvement of precision in VBM analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
新規本手法の構築はこれまでに取り入れられていない補正法を取り入れた新しい手法であり、疾患領域から脳機能解明領域までの幅広い分野で利用される脳容積評価の精度向上が実現できる。これまでの方法では疾患と関連のある脳領域を検出できなかったわずかな変化をとらえたり、本来容積変化が生じていないことを証明することが可能となった。この成果により、画像診断の精度を格段にあげ、バイオマーカーの探索、早期診断、さらには創薬開発などに貢献することが可能である。