Development of new diagnostic method for progressive supernuclear palsy using Heavily T2-weighted 3D-FLAIR sequence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Masahiro  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院助教 (40595526)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords磁気共鳴画像法 / heavily T2強調3D-FLAIR / 放射線医学 / 脳白質線維 / Heavily T2強調 3D-FLAIR / Heavily T2強調3D-FLAIR
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we showed that enhancement around the organum vasculosum of the lamina terminalis (OVLT) was observed after intravenous administration of Gadolinium-based contrast agent (GBCA) using heavily T2-weighted 3D-FLAIR sequence developed by us, and that indicated leakage of GBCAs into the CSF space with glymphatic system.
Furthermore, we showed that cochlear endolymphatic hydrops (EH) was occasionally observed in control ears using heavily T2-weighted 3D-FLAIR sequence after intravenous administration of GBCAs.