Project/Area Number |
15K19786
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Iima Mami 京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定助教 (60748797)
Research Collaborator |
Kataoka Masako 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科放射線医学講座, 助教
Yamamoto Akira 京都大学, 大学院医学研究科放射線医学講座, 助教
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | MRI / IVIM / 非ガウス拡散MRI / 乳腺腫瘍 / 拡散強調MRI / 腫瘍 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Diffusion MRI is a method which can provide important information of the microstructure and blood microcirculation (perfusion) of tissue. Using images acquired in test objects and normal volunteers first we optimized imaging conditions for accurately calculating diffusion and perfusion parameters. The potential of a synthetic Apparent Diffusion Coefficient (sADC, introduced in an article published in the Radiology journal), which combines as a single marker information on multiple diffusion and perfusion parameters, was investigated. A prospective clinical study with a large number of breast tumor patients was performed, and the diagnostic ability of multiple diagnostic approaches including sADC was shown to be comparable to the conventional approach using injection of contrast agents (so called BI-RADS classification).