Project/Area Number |
15K19791
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
Sofue Keitaro 神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90622027)
Research Collaborator |
Murakami Takamichi 神戸大学大学院医学研究科, 放射線診断学分野, 教授 (20252653)
Tsurusaki Masakatsu 近畿大学医学部付属病院, 放射線診断科, 准教授 (00379356)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | R2*値の定量 / R1値の定量 / 鉄沈着 / 肝機能 / MRI / 造影剤 / 肝機能評価 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have examined whether R2* maps, which is simultaneously obtained along with liver fat fraction MRI, can quantify uptake of Gd-EOB-DTPA. In the phantom experiment, R1 values and R2* value showed excellent correlation with the concentrations of Gd-EOB-DTPA and excellent correlation was achieved between R1 and R2* values. In the clinical study, changes in R2* value and MELD score or ICG-R15 suggests that R2* map is useful for the quantitative estimation of liver function with whole liver coverage. Whereas in the limitation, R2* maps are sensitive to motion and susceptibility artifact especially in the left lobe of the liver, and cannot quantify liver function when extensive iron accumulation exist within the liver.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
脂肪定量MRIの際に取得可能なR2*値を用いた肝機能定量は,客観性が高く定量性にも優れた評価法であり,臨床上も有用と考えられると同時に新たな機器やソフトウェアの購入,特殊な条件設定が不要である上に再現性も高いため,多くの施設で検査・測定ができ導入も容易と考えられる. 今回の研究ではNASHの非侵襲的なスクリーニングに関しての検討にまでは至らなかったものの,脂肪定量MRIならびにR2*値を用いた肝脂肪沈着ならびに肝機能定量同時評価は,NASHの非侵襲的なスクリーニング検査としての役割を果たすことができると考えられる.