Evaluation of lesions in multiple screlosis using diffusion kurtosis imaging and quantitative susceptibility mapping.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI masako  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10616402)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsMultiple Sclerosis / MRI / diffusion-tensor image / SWI / DKI / QSM / BRB-N / Multiple Sclelosis / diffuse kurtosis imaging / voxel-based morphometry / 多発性硬化症 / 高次脳機能障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to improve early diagnosis and prognosis prediction, such as cognitive impairment, of multiple sclerosis by establishing objective evaluation methods of minimal brain lesions including normal-appearing white/gray matter. We used magnetic resonance imaging (MRI) diffusion kurtosis imaging and quantitative susceptibility mapping by 3T MRI, which were developed by us. We performed head MRI and higher brain function tests on 25 patients with multiple sclerosis (one of them withdrew due to pregnancy) successively at baseline and after 6, 12, 18, and 24 months. We plan to continue the evaluation of prognostic factors by comparatively analyzing factors such as disease duration, severity, location of lesions, and degree of brain atrophy.