Project/Area Number |
15K19823
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Radiation science
Research Institution | Fujita Health University |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
toyama hiroshi 藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (90247643)
kimura yuichi 近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (60205002)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | FDG / 小動物PET / 小動物 / CD-Well / μFmPC / 核医学 / マウス / PET / 自動採血 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims at evaluating fully automated blood sampling system for kinetic analysis in mice PET studies.Recently, we have developed fully automated blood sampling system (ABDS; Automatic Blood Dispensing System). We verified the operability of ABDS and performed a complete quantitative measurement of glucose cerebral metabolic rate (CMRG1c) in mice using ABDS for the first use, and its usefulness is reported here. CMRG1c in mice was in agreement with the results in the manual blood sampling method reported in the past. The automated micro-liter ordered blood sampling system would be useful for absolute quantification in mice PET studies.