Development of NET theranosptic agents based on novel 64Cu-labeled somatostatin derivatives
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionSuzuka University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Fujisawa Yutaka  鈴鹿医療科学大学, 薬学部, 助手 (30511993)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経内分泌腫瘍 / ソマトスタチン誘導体 / 64Cuキレーター / ATSM誘導体 / 診断/治療薬開発 / 診断/治療用薬剤開発
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Radiolabeled somatostatin (SST) analogues are useful for diagnosis and therapy of neuroendcrine tumor (NET). The aim of this study is to develop a novel theranostic agent which enables to perform both diagnosis and therapy of NET, we designed and synthesized novel Cu-64-labeled SST analogues. Administration of them in the model mice implanted AR42J cells before acquiring time-dependent PET images contributed to obtain clear tumor images. In addition, higher accumulation of Cu-64 over a prolonged period to AR42J tumor were observed in mice administrated a novel radiolabeled SST than in mice administrated a reference SST analogue. These results suggest the usability of Cu-64-labeled SST analogue as a novel agent for NET diagnosis.