Developement and application of non-invasive input function estimation method for PET
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Iguchi Satoshi  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 非常勤研究員 (60635928)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsPET / O-15 / 無採血 / 入力関数 / 15O / O-15ガス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was intended to establish a noninvasive method that assess functional images from PET images acquired with sequential inhalation of 15O-oxygen and 15O-carbondioxide. Arterial input function (AIF) was obtained from PET images, by drawing regions-of-interest (ROI) on the internal carotid artery (ICA) with the recovery and spillover correction from assumed functional values in a referenced tissue area. The functional values were compared with the values from blood sampled method. While the absolute errors in the estimated functional values were mainly dependent on the errors in cerebral blood flow value of the referenced region, the difference in the relative functional values against referenced area were less than 10% in 2SD.