Development of new chemotherapeutic agent for hepatocellular carcinoma focused on the calcium homeostasis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
INAGAKI Yoshinori  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40733390)
Research Collaborator OKU Yusuke  岩手医科大学, 薬学部, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords肝細胞癌 / 化学療法 / カルシウム / ホメオスタシス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of effective chemotherapy is an important task for the improvement of frequent recurrence of hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC). In this study, the screening system of chemical compound using human embryonic lung fibroblast (HEL cell) was established. As the result of screening, thapsigargin (Ca2+-ATPase inhibitor) was clarified to have a particular cytotoxic effect against proliferative cells. Thapsigargin showed the cytotoxic effect against various HCC cell lines. This growth inhibitory effect was detected in the in vivo trials using hepatoma model mouse. These results suggest that Ca2+-ATPase inhibitor might be useful in the chemotherapy for HCC.