Adipose-Derived Cells Enhance Cancer Stem Cell Property and Chemo-resistance in Gastric Cancer
Project/Area Number |
15K19876
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Kinoshita Jun 金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (90584855)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | gastric cancer / ADSC / 胃癌 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 脂肪由来間葉系幹細胞 / 間質線維化 / 微小環境 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Little is known regarding the influence of adipose tissue derived stem cells (ADSC) in gastric cancer (GC).We investigated the potential effects between GC cell lines and ADSC. The sphere-forming efficiency of GC cells was significantly increased while directly co-cultured with ADSC. OCUM2MD3 cells generated subctaneous tumors increased in size after co-injection with ADSC in mouse model. Xenografts tissue revealed the expression of αSMA was increased in tumors generated by co-injection of OCUM2MD3 with ADSC in comparison with control tumors, which corresponds to the significant increase of fibrous area. The expressions of αSMA and FAP on ADSC were confirmed by fluorescent immunostaining. We also examined whether ADSC is associated with the chemo-sensitivity of OCUM2MD3 using 5-FU. ADSC enhance sphere formation and in vivo tumor growth of GC cells. ADSC also induced 5-FU-resistance, which suggests ADSC acts as CAF in tumor microenvironment of GC.