Prospective follow-up study on ghrelin-producing cells before and after sleeve gastrectomy
Project/Area Number |
15K19887
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
Shinno Naoki 大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10724122)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | グレリン / 袖状胃切除 / リバウンド / 代償 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Comparison of ghrelin mRNA expression of upper gastric mucosa before and after sleeve gastrectomy revealed no significant difference before and after surgery on average (1: 0.87). However, in case of weight regain, ghrelin mRNA expression was 1.8 - 2.4 times higher than the preoperative average.Sleeve gastrectomy was performed on the C57/BL6 mice. In pancreas, duodenum, hypothalamus, heart, there was no significant difference on ghrelin mRNA and protein expression between before and after operation. However, in upper-lesser gastric mucosa, the number of ghrelin-producing cells increased by 1.5 times on 30 days after surgery.From the above results, it is suggested that increasing compensatory ghrelin producing cell number in the remnant stomach may contribute to weight regain after sleeve gastrectomy.