Significance of ABC transporter in predicting response and adverse effect of chemotherapy for esophageal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19888
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Tomoki Makino  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80528620)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsABCトランスポーター / 食道癌 / 化学療法 / 副作用 / MRP2
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Expression of ABCC2 (one of ABC transporters), assessed by quantitative RT-PCR and immunohistochemistry (IHC), was found to be increased in esophageal cancer with vs without preoperative chemotherapy, and non-responders vs responders to preoperative chemotherapy. In resected specimen, cases with high ABCC2 expression showed more favorable survival compared ones with low ABCC2 expression. In a panel of esophageal cancer cell lines (TE1,5,6,9,10,11,14,15), high ABCC2 expression was significantly associated resistance to chemotherapy, in particular cisplatin. However no apparent relation was identified between ABCC2 expression and adverse effect of chemotherapy.