Clarification the molecular mechanism of chemotherapy-related sinusoidal obstructive syndrome and the study for efficacy of anti–vascular endothelial growth factor therapy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19898
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Digestive surgery
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
KUROKI Hideyuki  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (50594876)
Research Collaborator HAYASHI Hiromitsu  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (80625773)
HIGASHI Takaaki  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師 (70594878)
NAKAGAWA Shigeki  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (10594872)
YAMAMURA Kensuke  熊本大学, 医学部附属病院, 非常勤診療医師
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords大腸癌肝転移 / 肝類洞閉塞症候群 / oxaliplatin / Thrombospondin-1(TSP-1) / bevacizumab / 肝中心静脈閉塞症 / TSP-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
TSP-1 was involved in the proliferation of human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVEC). However, when oxaliplatin was administered to HUVEC, expression of TSP-1 was not induced. In immunostaining of TSP-1 in specimen of colorectal cancer liver metastases receiving oxaliplatin with or without bevacizumab, there was no significant difference in the expression of TSP-1 between the two groups. The possibility that the expression of TSP-1 is involved in development of SOS is low.