Development of treatment method for pancreatic cancer using ESRP1
Project/Area Number |
15K19913
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Nippon Medical School |
Principal Investigator |
Ueda Junji 日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40544391)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | ESRP1 / 膵癌 / EMT / 胆道癌 / 肝臓癌 / FGFR2 / 肝癌 / 肝胆膵外科 / 免疫染色 / 病理標本 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
ESRP1 immunoreactivity was strong in the nuclei of cancer cells in well-to-moderately differentiated PDACs but weak in poorly differentiated cancers. Well-to-moderately differentiated cancers also exhibited high FGFR-2 IIIb and low FGFR-2 IIIc expression, whereas this ratio was reversed in the poorly differentiated cancers. Increased ESRP1 expression was associated with longer survival in comparison with low ESRP1 expression, and PANC-1 cells engineered to express ESRP1 exhibited increased FGFR-2 IIIb expression and decreased migration and invasion in vitro, whereas ESRP1 siRNA-transfected KLM-1 cells exhibited increased FGFR-2 IIIc expression and increased cell growth, migration and invasion. In vivo, ESRP1-overexpressing clones formed significantly fewer liver metastases as compared with control clones. ESRP1 regulates the expression pattern of FGFR-2 isoforms, attenuates cell growth, migration, invasion and metastasis, and is a favorable prognostic factor in PDAC.