| Project/Area Number |
15K19914
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Digestive surgery
| Research Institution | Hyogo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
| Research Collaborator |
Uyama Naoki 兵庫医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70402873)
| Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
| Keywords | 肝内胆管癌 / fibroblasts / profibrogenic factors / PDGFs / CTGF / 線維芽細胞 / Profibrogenic factor / PDGF |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The presence of cancer associated fibroblasts and collagens ( Type I, III and IV) was found in the stroma of intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma (ICC) tissues. Immunoreactivity of PDGFs , CTGF and PDGF receptor (PDGFR) -α, -βwas found not only in cancer cells, but also in cancer associated fibroblasts. In in vitro experiments, two kinds of PDGFR inhibitor reduced proliferation of 2 types of ICC cell lines, indicating that PDGFs derived from cancer cells may stimulate their proliferation in an autocrine manner.