Project/Area Number |
15K19917
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Digestive surgery
Research Institution | Research Institute, Osaka Medical Center for Cancer and Cardiovascular Disaeses |
Principal Investigator |
Miyoshi Norikatsu 地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪府立成人病センター(研究所), その他部局等, 医長 (20528624)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 脂肪 / 外科 / 手術 / 幹細胞 / 脂肪組織 / 間葉系幹細胞 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During a surgery, we extracted fat tissue beneath the skin using a scalpel, washed with saline. The tissue was minced into 1-mm pieces using scissors and dissociated with collagenase in Dulbecco’s Modified Eagle’s medium (DMEM). The dissociated tissue was filtered through a custom 200-μm-mesh filter. The filtered solution containing cells was cultured directly or after washing with DMEM in a 20-μm-mesh filter again. The expression of surface proteins of cultured cells was determined using flow cytometry. We could find a population expressing CD34, but not CD31. We could maintain and culture the cells in serum-free medium. Using NOD/SCID mice, we transferred the cells subcutaneously into the femoral muscle, following surgical procedure such as skin cut and muscle ablation. In these mice, the function was evaluated, suggesting that the adipogenic stem cells transplanted differentiated and supported the lost function in the operated legs.