Functional analysis of cell cycle-related protein BubR1 in intimal hyperplasia lesions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cardiovascular surgery
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
KYURAGI Ryoichi  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (20631592)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Shinichi
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 内膜肥厚 / BubR1 / AopE
Outline of Final Research Achievements
【Background】BubR1 is a cell cycle-related protein. We generated BubR1L/L-ApoE-/- mice to examin the role of BubR1 in arteriosclerosis.【Methods and Results】The arteriosclerotic lesion was significantly suppressed in BubR1L/L-ApoE-/- mice and the accumulation of macrophages was decreased as compared with ApoE -/- mice. Bone marrow-derived cells and non-bone marrow-derived cells of BubR1 were involved in suppression of arteriosclerosis. There was no significant difference in the migratory ability of bone marrow-derived macrophages, but the proliferative capacity was decreased in BubR1L/L-ApoE-/- mice. 【Conclusions】BubR1 may be a target for new treatments to suppress arteriosclerosis.