Clarification of the mechanism of drug resistance focused on microRNAs associated with epithelial-mesenchymal transition in lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Yamamoto Hiromasa  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (40467733)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords原発性肺癌 / 薬剤耐性機構 / マイクロRNA / 上皮間葉移行 / 肺癌 / 上皮間葉系移行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is a challenge to overcome the acquired resistance to EGFR tyrosine kinase inhibitors (EGFR-TKI) in lung cancers harboring EGFR activating mutations. Epithelial-mesenchymal transition (EMT), which was one of the mechanisms of the acquired resistance to EGFR-TKI, was associated with miR-200, one of microRNAs. In addition, the expression of LIN28B gene was elevated in EGFR-TKI-resistant lung cancer cell lines. Cell proliferation was inhibited by the induction of miR-200c or the knockdown of LIN28B in EGFR-TKI-resistant lung cancer cell lines. Thus, it is considered that LIN28B was a potential therapeutic target for lung cancer with the acquired resistance to EGFR-TKI.