Project/Area Number |
15K19938
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Respiratory surgery
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
Ito Masaoki 広島大学, 病院(医), 医科診療医 (80526236)
Research Collaborator |
Okada Morihito 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (70446045)
Miyata Yoshihiro 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 准教授 (50397965)
Tsutani Yasuhiro 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (10534985)
Misumi Keizo 広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 医科診療医 (00557077)
Kishi Naoto 広島大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科博士課程創生医科学専攻, 大学院生
Ueda Daisuke 広島大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科博士課程創生医科学専攻, 大学院生
Hirano Shoko 広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター・生命科学実験部門
kimura Shingo 広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター・生命科学実験部門
Irisuna Fumiko 広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター・生命科学実験部門
Ikeda Kyoko 広島大学, 自然科学研究支援開発センター・生命科学実験部門
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 原発性肺癌 / staging / 腺癌 / 遺伝子変異 / 次世代シークエンサー / 分類学 / 予後因子 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Current staging system of lung cancer employs tumor size and status of metastatic site as its descriptors. Tyrosine kinase inhibitors (TKIs) have been widely used for adenocarcinoma (Ad) and its indication depends on the existence of specific genetic variants. However, genetic status is not considered in staging system. We revealed targetable genetic variant itself is associated with recurrence in stageI lung Ad. And next-generation sequencer (NGS) revealed genetic status of primary site and metastatic site are similar. Based on the NGS result, we could classify nodal positive Ad cases according to the genetic status of primary site. Although cases harboring genetic variants indicated the tendency of shorter recurrence-free interval, they showed significantly prolonged survival after recurrence due to receiving TKIs. Classification based on genetic status is rational and genetic status should be considered as a risk factor for recurrence and directly related to treatment and prognosis.