Experimental study on the lung transplantation monitoring using a bronchoscopic microsampling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Respiratory surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Sakamaki Hiroyuki  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 助教 (10749104)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords肺移植 / 気管支断端 / 酸素分圧 / 気管支断端酸素分圧 / 酸素分圧モニター / マイクロサンプリング法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explore the mechanisms of the lung injury marker in pig lung transplantation using Bronchoscopic micro sampling. However, the recipient often died after lung transplantation in a few hours. We estimate that one of the cause of the failure is ischemia of the bronchial suture part. To test the hypothesis, we focus on the tissue oxygen concentration of the bronchial suture part. We measured the tissue oxygen concentration of eight points of a bronchial stump and remaining main bronchus. The results of the study show that tissue oxygen concentration of medial - proximal parts tended to be higher than that of lateral - distal parts. It is difficult to measure an accurate tissue oxygen concentration of the bronchial suture part. In the future, we need to improve the device and the accumulation of data of animal studies to get useful information for lung transplantation.