Temporal changes in the response of SVZ neural stem cells to intraventricular administration of growth factors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ochi Takashi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60643723)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords神経幹細胞 / 神経再生 / 成長因子 / 脳虚血 / 脳血管障害学 / 神経再生治療 / 内在性幹細胞 / Brain Repair / Cereberal Ischemia / Growth factor therapy / SVZ neurogenesis
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In vivo growth factor (GF) treatment is a promising approach to enhance the regenerative capacity of neural stem cells (NSCs) for brain repair. However, how exogenous GFs affect endogenous NSCs is not well understood. This study investigated the impact of intraventricular administration of GFs on NSCs of adult mice. GFs were administered in the adult mice for various periods, and the proliferation and neuronal production of NSCs were assessed. We found that the proliferation of NSCs and the subsequent neurogenesis markedly vary in response to the duration of GFs therapy. Interestingly, not long-term but short-term therapy seems to be effective. Moreover, we found the same difference to the different-duration of GF therapy in the ischemic mice. These results show spatiotemporal changes in the response of NSCs to exogenous GFs and demonstrate that precise control of the duration of GF treatment is important for brain repair.