Quantitative evaluation of cerebral blood flow by enhanced arterial spin labeling (eASL) technique in patients with steno-occlusive disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Isozaki Makoto  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 特別研究員 (60464054)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsarterial spin labeling / cerebral blood flow / Arterial spin labeling / Cerebral blood flow / Cerebrovascular disease / Arterial Spin Labeling / 脳血流量 / 脳血管障害 / ASL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is important for treatment of ischemic cerebrovascular disease to evaluate cerebral blood flow. IMP-SPECT and PET are golden standard for evaluation of cerebral blood flow today. On the other hand, the challenge for the quantitative evaluation of cerebral blood flow by the ASL was performed. We thought that how correct was the quantitative evaluation by the ASL compared with PET.This study aimed to investigate the accuracy of ASL technique for quantitative evaluation of CBF in comparison with PET. 14 patients who were performed carotid endarterectomy (CEA) at our hospital from February 2015 to April 2017. We set these inclusion or exclusion criteria and chose 5 patients. Although PCASL slightly overestimated regional CBF values, there was significant correlation between the quantitative CBF values obtained using ASL and PET in all ROI plots.