Study of the pathogenesis of early brain injury after subarachnoid hemorrhage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Fujimoto Masashi  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 診療等従事者 (00437104)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Hidenori
YOSHIDA Toshimichi
YOSHIDA Kyoko
LIU Lei
NISHIKAWA Hirofumi
NAKANO Fumi
NAKATSUKA Yoshinari
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsくも膜下出血 / 脳損傷 / アポトーシス / 炎症 / 細胞外マトリックス / ノックアウトマウス / テネイシンC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tenascin-C (TNC), a matricellular protein, is upregulated in brain parenchyma after experimental subarachnoid hemorrhage (SAH). The aim of this study was to investigate effects of TNC knockout (TNKO) on neuronal apoptosis and neuroinflammation, both of which are important constituents of early brain injury (EBI) after SAH. C57BL/6 wild-type mice or TNKO mice underwent sham or filament perforation SAH modeling. Deficiency of TNC significantly alleviated post-SAH neurobehavioral impairments and neuronal apoptosis. The protective effects of TNKO on neurons were associated with the inhibition of a caspase-dependent apoptotic pathway, which was at least partly mediated by Toll-like receptor 4 /nuclear factor-κB /interleukins-1β and -6 signaling cascades. This study first provided the direct evidence that TNC causes post-SAH neuronal apoptosis and neuroinflammation, potentially leading to the development of a new molecular targeted therapy against EBI.