Integrated analysis of metabolomics and genetics using cerebrospinal fluid of glioma patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nakamizo Satoshi  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (00569238)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメタボローム解析 / グリオーマ / IDH変異 / 2HG / Cerebrospinal fluid / microRNA / metabolome
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using gas chromatography/mass spectorometry, metabolome analysis of cerebrospinal fluid of 53 patients was performed。And isocitrate dehydrogenase (IDH) mutation of the tumor was examined. The mean concentration of 2-hydroxygulitarate (2HG) in the CSF was 0.48mM. The mean concentration of 2HG in glioblastoma, anaplastic astrocytoma, diffuse astrocytoma, and olifodendroglioma were 0.41mM, 0.46 mM, 0.71 mM, and 0.49 mM, respectively. There was no significant difference among tumor pathology. There were 11 cases with IDH mutation. In IDH mutation group, the mean concentration of 2HG was 0.61±0.2mM, on the other hand, in IDH wild-type group, the mean concentration of 2HG was 0.44±0.06mM. There was no significant difference of 2HG concentration between IDH mutation group and IDH wild-type group. These results indicate that 2HG concentration of CSF is not useful biomarker for the glima patients.