Project/Area Number |
15K19976
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Neurosurgery
Research Institution | Aichi Medical University (2016-2018) Fukushima Medical University (2015) |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Yamada Masayuki 福島県立医科大学, 脳神経外科, 助教
Fujii Masazumi 福島県立医科大学, 脳神経外科, 准教授
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 脳腫瘍 / 頭蓋底腫瘍 / RNA / 脳白質解剖 / 脳腫瘍細胞株樹立 / 脳腫瘍RNA発現 / 悪性頭蓋底腫瘍臨床成績 / brain tumor / meningioma / skull base / 細胞株 / 分子 / 髄膜腫 / 手術 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Because of the transfer of leading researcher, the research plan was changed and classified as follows: 1) construction of a research environment for animal experiments at Aichi Medical University, 2) basic research for brain tumor specimens and brain white matter at Fukushima Medical University, and 3) background research on the patients who underwent tumor removal. Regarding 1), the the "Biobank" system, a cryopreservation system of tumor tissues, was carried out. We also promoted to start the transplanion of the removed brain tumor cells into mice, but we could not achieve the establishment of cell lines. As for 2), we found characteristic RNA expression particularly in meningioma, schwannoma and glioma. We also established a new method for the preparation of the brain specimen to perform fiber dissection. With regard to 3), we analyzed the surgical procedures and we reported a new classification about skull base surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
当初の目的である髄膜腫細胞株樹立には至らなかったが、髄膜腫を含む脳腫瘍において特徴的なRNA発現の発見に至り、脳腫瘍に対する免疫治療法の開発につながるものと考え、現在も研究を継続している。脳腫瘍手術において脳白質解剖の知識は不可欠であるが、この脳白質解剖を効率的に行うための新規の脳献体処理方法を考案できたことは、脳腫瘍治療の進歩に大きく貢献すると考えられる。患者背景調査から新たな頭蓋底手術手技分類を考案するに至り、より安全な手術治療の実施が可能となれば脳腫瘍・頭蓋底腫瘍患者への貢献は大きいものと考えられる。