Development of novel therapy targeting for B7 family on glioma cancer stem cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Neurosurgery
Research InstitutionKansai Medical University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Ryoichi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60580446)
Research Collaborator Nakano Ichiro
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグリオーマ / 癌幹細胞 / 免疫治療 / B7 family / 膠芽腫
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is aimed to reveal the role of ICOS ligand in glioblastoma development. We have revealed that mesenchymal type glioma cancer stem cells express the ICOS ligand. Expression of ICOS ligand is associated with poor prognosis. Moreover, ICOS ligand promote the expansion of IL-10 producing T cells in the tumor microenvironment.