The effects of Transcutaneous CO2 Application for the Symptoms of Tendinitis in Collagenase-induced tendinitis Rat Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K19998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Harada Risa  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (30736864)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords腱炎 / 低侵襲治療 / 炭酸ガス経皮吸収 / 腱鞘炎 / 腱付着部炎 / MMP / MMP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tendinopathy is a painful conditions of the tendon region and it and can adversely affects the patient’s activity. Traditional treatment strategies are not very effective with side effects. Consequently, alternative therapies have been investigated. In the present study, we investigated the effects of CO2 application on tendinitis using rat tendinitis model. We followed the effects of the treatment by macroscopic swelling measurements, histological study, and microarray analysis of the genes expressed. Topical application of CO2 reduces the swelling of in the collagenase treated hindfoot. On histological study microscopic assessment, revealed the CO2 treated groups showed fewer inflammatory cells in the hindfoot affected by tendinitis and misalignment of collagen fibers was observed rampant in control groups. Taken together, these results indicate that Transcutaneous transcutaneous CO2 Application application accelerates the recovery in the tendinitis model studied here.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腱炎は出産育児期の女性や労働者にも好発し、その治療には安静が必要であり活動制限を生じさせる。頻発する疾患にも関わらず活動制限を必要としない有効な治療法がない腱炎に対して、本研究は、炭酸ガス経皮吸収が副作用が少なく、治癒促進効果をもつ可能性を示唆した。今後更なる検討が必要であるが、炭酸ガス経皮吸収を応用した治療法が実用化されれば、腱炎の罹病機関の短縮・治癒促進につながる。多くの腱炎患者の活動性やQOLの向上に寄与する可能性がある。