successful in vitro culture of rheumatoid arthritis synovial tissue explants and its usefulness as a analysis tool
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Orthopaedic surgery
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization, Kyushu Medical Center (Clinical Institute)
Principal Investigator
SAKURABA Koji  独立行政法人国立病院機構九州医療センター(臨床研究センター), その他部局等, その他 (00747579)
Research Collaborator YAMADA Hisakata
IWAMOTO Yukihide
NAKASHIMA Yasuharu
MIYAHARA Hisaaki
YOSHIKAI Yasunobu
ESAKI Yukio
FUKUSHI Jun-ichi
OISHI Masanobu
OYAMADA Akiko
FUJIMURA Kenjiro
KAI Kazuhiro
SPOLSKI Rosanne
LEONARD Warren J.
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords関節リウマチ / 滑膜組織培養 / in vitro培養 / 滑膜炎維持 / IL-6産生維持 / IL-8産生維持 / IL-21 / コラーゲン誘導関節炎 / B細胞 / クラススイッチ / IL-21受容体欠損マウス / 滑膜培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The pathogenesis of chronic and multiple synovitis in Rheumatoid arthritis (RA) is unclear until now. To investigate this question, many physicians had examined some arthritis mice models or cell analyses from RA patients. However, these models may not refract the actual pathological condition of RA synovium. Therefore, we developed the method of culturing RA synovial explants as it is. To culture the explants in vitro, we employed the air-liquid interface (ALI) which put it on the interface between gas phase and liquid phase. In the histopathological analysis, ALI culture kept the construction of inflamed synovium long time. Production of the inflammatory cytokine Interleukin(IL)-6 and IL-8 were also maintained in ALI culture at a later time, but decreased when anti-TNF-a antibodies were added into this culture medium. Thus, it was suggested that ALI culture of RA synovial explants was useful not only to study the pathogenesis of RA synovium but also to check the effect of new DMARDs.