Do anesthetic agents actually have an analgesic effect on surgical pain? : A study using nociceptive stimulation evoked potential on patients undergoing elective surgery.
Project/Area Number |
15K20040
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
MINEMURA Hitoshi 信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(診療) (40635877)
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 神経科学 / 疼痛学 / 麻酔薬 / 誘発電位 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Recently, the novel method (Nociceptive Stimulation-evoked potential: NSP)to specifically stimulate primary nociceptive afferent neurons in superficial dermis and inner skin. In conbination with measurement of negative-positive commixture wave (N2-P2) in electroencephalogram, this method allows us to analys conduction and transmission of nociceptive stimulation from peripheral nociceptive receptor to central nervous system. Fourteen patients undergoing elective surgery who were explained the ditail of this research and agreed to participant in this research were enrolled. NSP was measured before administration of anesthetic agent (remifentanil or propofol), during administraition of anesthetic agent and 10 munites after cessation of administration. In result, both remifentanil and propofol were attenuate the amplitude of N2-P2 wave. This indicate that anesthetic agents actually attenuate conduction and transmittion of nociceptive stimulation.