The effect of anesthetics on myoblast sheet transplantation for ischemic heart failure.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Iwasaki Mitsuo  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (80528365)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords麻酔 / 循環器 / 移植 / 再生医療 / 心不全 / 心筋梗塞 / 筋芽細胞シート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The left anterior descending artery of rat coronary artery was ligated to introduce ischemic heart failure. Various anesthetics were administered to the severe heart failure group and the control group, and cardiac function was compared by measuring ventricular pressure volume curves, and the numbers of ventricular premature contractions (VPC) generated by intravenous administration of adrenaline were compared. Although heart failure induction increased the number of VPCs with all anesthetics, the number of VPCs was the lowest in the group that maintained anesthesia with isoflurane. To evaluate cardiac function, it was difficult to control the difference in the degree of heart failure due to coronary ligation. Due to large variability in hemodynamic data in the control group, the surgical procedure and analysis method were modified but could not be improved, and the effect of myoblast sheet transplantation for heart failure rats could not be confirmed within the study period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回、プロポフォールで麻酔を維持した場合と比較して、イソフルランによる麻酔維持は重症心不全ラットにおいてアドレナリン投与により誘発されるVPC数を有意に低下させていた。重度の心不全患者が非心臓手術を受ける場合や、心不全に対する治療として左室補助装置の装着や筋芽細胞シートを移植する場合に、吸入麻酔薬は不整脈の発生頻度を減少させ、安定した循環動態をもたらすと考えられる。