Therapeutic effects to neuropathic pain by inhibition of STAT1 phosphorization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Nishihara Tasuku  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (50568912)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Junya
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsマイクログリア活性化 / マイクログリア / 神経保護
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the therapeutic effects of Chemical X to nerve injury and neuropathic pain. Chemical X didn't have significant effects to inhibition of STAT1 phosphorization in CCI rats. But PSD95, one of neuronal marker, was significantly increased and microglial activation was significantly suppressed in Chemical X administered group. In spinal cord, activated microglia was observed not only in posterior horn but also in anterior horn. Activated microglia with flattened shape intimately attached to large neurons in anterior horn, while those in the left posterior horn displayed amoeboid-like shape and the attachment to neurons was not apparent. We are continuously investigating therapeutic effects of Chemical X and focusing to the difference of activation of microglia in spinal cord.