Elucidation of the mechanism of postoperative cognitive dysfunction through epigenetics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Anesthesiology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Tachibana Shunsuke  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30737309)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords術後認知機能障害 / 手術ストレス / トランスクリプトーム解析 / デクスメデトミジン / 術後認知機能低下 / 麻酔手術ストレス / 海馬 / 術後認知機能 / セボフルラン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed transcriptomic analysis and comprehensively analyzed the expression changes of messenger RNA (mRNA) in the brain, especially in the hippocampus due to surgery and anesthesia stress. Furthermore, we identified the all expression genes that increased or decreased by surgery and anesthesia stress, and also found that the expression of a specific gene changes in conjunction with the deterioration of cognitive function examined in the Burns Maze test.
In this study, we were able to elucidate a part of the mechanism of post oeprative cognitive dysfunction (POCD), and clarify the specify mRNA as a marker that could predict the onset of cognitive dysfunction.
And, we believe that the information provided from this research will bring significant meaning to future research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
術後認知機能障害の一つの機序を解明することができた。これらの結果から、予防法の確立も期待することができる。
実際の臨床現場においても、認知機能低下を予防するための戦略を立てることができ、医療費の削減につなげることができる。社会的意義は大変大きい。