Project/Area Number |
15K20061
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Anesthesiology
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Yuko 日本大学, 医学部, 助手 (40599031)
Research Collaborator |
HIROSE Noriya
MAEDA Takeshi
SUZUKI Takahiro
Project Period (FY) |
2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 近赤外分光法 / 心拍出量 / 体血管抵抗 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
During spinal anesthesia for cesarean section, we previously showed that maternal regional cerebral blood volume and oxygenation decreased depend on the severity of hypotension. The aim of this study was to certify the contribution of change in cardiac output and systemic vascular resistance during spinal anesthesia on regional cerebral blood volume and oxygenation using near-infrared spectroscopy and arterial pressure based cardiac output. The results of this study showed that systemic vascular resistance decreased after spinal anesthesia positively correlated with the decrease in regional cerebral blood volume and oxygenation. While, cardiac output did not decrease even after subarachnoid sympathetic block and therefore, no relationship between cardiac output and cerebral circulation was shown.