Analysis of cancer-specific urinary exosomal miRNA derived from urothelial carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15K20089
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsuzaki Kyosuke  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90747081)
Project Period (FY) 2015-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords尿路上皮癌 / エクソソーム / 尿中 / バイオマーカー / 尿中エクソソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Exosomes were extracted from urine of 6 urothelial carcinoma (UC) patients and 3 healthy volunteers by ultracentrifugation, and miRNA from urinary Exosomes was analyzed by miRNA array. We identified 5 miRNAs (miR-155-5p, miR-15a-5p, miR-21-5p, miR-132-3p and miR-31-5p) overexpressed in urinary exosomes of UC patients from miRNA microarray analysis.Five candidate miRNAs were all significantly expressed more highly in urinary exosomes of UC patients compared to those of the control in verification cohort (N=60, all P<0.0001). Of the 5 miRNAs, miR-21-5p in urinary exosomes was the most potent biomarker, having a sensitivity of 75.0%, specificity of 95.8%. This result was better than that of urine cytology in this cohort.